Notes


Matches 51 to 100 of 302

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
51 Edmund died between 3 March 1875 when he wrote his will and 5 April 1875 when it was proved in court. Stallsworth, Edmund (I2018)
 
52 Edmund Stallsworth only named two children in his will:
Edmund W. Stallsworth and Nancy Stallsworth. He also provided for his granddaughter, Mary E. Stallsworth (Edmund's daughter).
If Edmund and Lucinda had other children they were not mentioned in the will or had already died with no issue. 
Stallsworth, Edmund (I2019)
 
53 Edmund Stallsworth only named two children in his will:
Edmund W. Stallsworth and Nancy Stallsworth. He also provided for his granddaughter, Mary E. Stallsworth (Edmund's daughter).
If Edmund and Lucinda had other children they were not mentioned in the will or had already died with no issue. 
Stallsworth, Nancy (I2020)
 
54 Edward likely died before 1870 when Nancy was head of household. Gibson, Edward (I563)
 
55 Elizabeth is named as an heir in her mother's estate settlement. Holland, Elizabeth (I229)
 
56 Elizabeth was the daughter of William Long. Family F796
 
57 Ella's parents are listed on her birth record, the information was provided by her grandmother, “Jacob Haines wife.” Haines, Ella M. (I1985)
 
58 Elva served as a Master Sergeant in the U.S. Air Force during the Korean Conflict and Vietnam. He retired in 1968. Morrison, Elva Louis (I662)
 
59 Emily C. Allen was the daughter of J.M. & Elizabeth Allen.[1] Her sister, Sarah, married Wesley Welch in 1866.

[1] 1850 U.S. census, Crawford County, Georgia, population schedule, Div. 20, p. 401B, family 298, J.M. Allen, digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 24 July 2017); citing NARA microfilm M432, roll 67. 1860 U.S. census, Spalding County, Georgia, population schedule, Africa, p. 237, family 548, John W. Allen, digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 24 July 2017); citing NARA microfilm M653, roll 136. 
Family F433
 
60 Emily’s birth year is different in every record created in her life. The two census’s taken nearest her birth indicate 1854–1856 as a birth year. Either way, she was quite young when she and James “married.” Harris, Harriet Emily (I136)
 
61 Emily’s brother, Ezekial, is living in the household of James C. & Elizabeth Cook in 1870, and Elizabeth is listed as the head of household rather than James. His Confederate pension states that he had suffered diphtheria and “wounded by being struck on the head with a ball.” If James was physically impaired, Ezekial may have been there to help the family with farming chores. Emily and her mother were living just a few farms from James & Elizabeth. No marriage record has been found for James and Emily or a divorce for him and Elizabeth. It is likely that they were never legally married. Emily’s widow’s pension of 1908 says they were married in Crenshaw County, Alabama in 1871, she did not remember the date. The 1927 application she lists about 10 January and no year. Elwood was born c. 1875 or 1876. The 1880 census only shows one child: Elbert, age 5, who is most likely Elwood. Family F48
 
62 Emmett H. Clements served in the U.S. Air Force for thirteen years. Clements, Emmett H. (I1395)
 
63 Enlisted in Co. D, 45th Alabama Infantry  Pettis, John Alvin (I2533)
 
64 Enlisted in Co. D, 45th Alabama Infantry, also known as Capt. Black's Company. Pettis, Warren L (I2571)
 
65 Fannie's headstone gives her birth date as 28 March 1859. She was 2 years old in the 1850 census and 11 years old in 1860. She was likely born 1849. Welch, Naomi Fannie (I1356)
 
66 Fanny must have died young. She is only on the 1880 census and her mother lists no children on the 1900 census. Jarvis, Fanny (I1186)
 
67 Ferman's mother is listed on his birth record. No father listed. The informant was his grandfather, Jacob Haines. Haines, Ferman T. (I1988)
 
68 For his leadership and valor, he was awarded the Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Oak Leaf Cluster, Combat Infantry Badge, Prisoner of War Medal, Korean Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Korean Presidential Unit Citation, and Republic of Korea War Service Medal. Cook, James David (I510)
 
69 Francis was take prisoner at Missionary Ridge and was listed on the roll of prisoners at Nashville, Tennessee being forwarded to Louisville, Kentucky on 5 December 1863. He arrived there 7 December and left 9 December for Rock Island. He appears on a roll of prisoners at Rock Island Barracks, Illinois, from Louisville, Kentucky, 1 January 1864. He was release from prison, 19 June 1865 after taking the Oath of Allegiance. Francis was listed as gray eyes, dark hair, dark complexion, 5’10”, age 40, lives in Wedowee, Randolph County, Alabama. He signed the oath with his mark.
 
Hunt, Francis M. (I1609)
 
70 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I1026)
 
71 Gary was cremated and his ashes were kept by his mother, Adell. When she died, their ashes were combined and spread in Florida. Earwood, Gary Ray (I68)
 
72 George listed his birth date as 31 July 1920 and parents as William T. Buck and Augusta A Garrett on his social security application. The 1920 census enumeration date was 1 January 1920 and the enumerator visited the Buck home on 19 & 20 January. George is listed as 4 months old. When George completed his WWII draft card he listed his birth year as 1919 so the SS app is likely incorrect as well as his headstone. Buck, George Earl (I2330)
 
73 Gerry was awaiting heart-lung transplant. Morrison, Frederick Gerry Jr. (I666)
 
74 Glen served in the U.S. Army during World War II with the rank of Master Sergeant. Johnson, Glen Peter (I2067)
 
75 Green was a Private in Co. C, 22nd Infantry Regiment. He was slightly wounded in the Spring of 1862, captured while on picket duty, paroled June 1865 Pettis, Green H (I2604)
 
76 Gustavous enlisted in Co. B, 53 Regiment, Georgia Infantry, at Snapping Shoals, Georgia under Capt. T.W. Sims.
–28 February–31 August 1862, listed as absent, with remarks illegible
–11 June 1863 admitted to General Hospital at Farmville, Virginia for Chronic diarrhea, returned to duty 1 July
–1 July 1863, sent to Fortifications at Richmond
–8 July 1863 admitted to Gen. Hospital, Howard’s Grove, Richmond, for palpitations of heart, transferred to Farmville, 26 July
–28 July 1863, admitted to General Hospital, Farmville, Virginia, for Hypertrophy of heart, 11 September 1863 detailed to report to Atlanta
–7 August 1863, Board of Surgeons lists him with Debilitation of heart, for 12 mo., from Monroe, Walton County, Georgia
–31 October 1863–29 February 1964, detailed as Clerk in Barracks in Atlanta
–27 July 1864, Retired for Disability 
Welch, Gustavus (I1293)
 
77 H.F. Wilson served in Co. B, 53 Georgia Infantry. He was killed at the Battle of Cedar Creek in the Shenandoah Valley, Virginia. Wilson, H. F. (I1336)
 
78 H.T. was a CPL in the U.S. Army during the Korean Conflict. Pettis, Hazel Tolbert (I2643)
 
79 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I129)
 
80 He listed his birth date on his World War I Draft Registration as 17 May 1900. The 1900 census shows him as a 3 year old with a sister born April of 1900, so the 1897 year is likely more accurate. He also named his mother on the registration card therefore it is the same man.[1]

[1] “United States World War I Draft Registration, 1917-1918,” digital image, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 23 May 2017), card for William Lonnie Colts Henderson, Munson, Santa Rosa County, Florida. 
Henderson, Lonnie Colts (I477)
 
81 He retired from the U.S. Army. Served as a Master Sergeant in the Hq & Hq Co., 37th Infantry. Cook, Carlton H. (I144)
 
82 He said he had been a resident of the state for 27 years which indicates 1840. Cook, James C. (I135)
 
83 He served three tours in Vietnam and retired after 27 years in the U.S. Army with a rank of Lieutenant Colonel. Earwood, Harold Jackson Jr (I945)
 
84 Her birth year is listed as 1859 on her headstone and death certificate which can not be correct since she is 13 years old in the 1870 census and her sister, Frances, was born in 1859. Keesor, Susannah A. (I1906)
 
85 Her brother, Allen, swore to her age being over eighteen. Family F178
 
86 Her casket was made at Cousin David's house.[1]

[1] Tiny Tharp Cook, video recording, Vernon, Florida, 25 June 1994; video and transcript privately held by Lori Cook-Folger, Hot Springs, North Carolina, 2016. 
Cook, Minnie Lee (I117)
 
87 Her death certificate gives a birth year of 1862 but she is listed in the 1860 census so this is incorrect. The 1860 census lists the last two children, Susanna and Frances as males but they are listed as females in 1870 with their ages matching. Keesor, Frances Elizabeth (I1908)
 
88 Her death certificates lists her burial but it is not listed on Find A Grave. Keesor, Frances Elizabeth (I1908)
 
89 Her headstone gives the death year as 1881. The stone appears to be quite old but her obituary gives her death year as 1885. The headstone was likely added at a later date and the year remembered incorrectly. Folger, Anna M. (I1869)
 
90 Her headstone is inscribed with a death year of 1903 but she is listed in the death index of 1904. Hayes, Louisa Permelia (I2650)
 
91 Her maiden name is found on the death certificates of her children, Asa Monroe Haines and John Isaac Haines. Smith, Margaret (I1991)
 
92 Her maiden name is found on the death certificates of her children, William W. Haines and Eliza Anna Haines. Foltz, Barbary or Barbara (I1975)
 
93 Her marriage application showed her birth years as 1920, likely so she would look older than her barely 15 years old. Linderman, Stella Mae (I1584)
 
94 Her name may have been Rachel Ann Brown, Richanny (I2023)
 
95 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I846)
 
96 His full name is given as next of kin on his brother, Ralph's, World War II Draft Registration card.[1]

[1] “U.S. WWII Draft Cards, Young Men, 1940–1947,” database with images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 23 July 2017), card for Ralph Hill Welch, Local Board no. 9, Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia. 
Welch, Charles Augustus (I1307)
 
97 His headstone incorrectly lists his birth year as 1881. He was listed as a two year old in his parents household in the 1880 census. He gave his birth year as 1878 on his WWI draft registration and his death certificate also states 1878. Sissom, Thomas Price (I736)
 
98 His headstone lists his birth year as 1862, but he is listed as 8 years old in the 1860 census. He was likely born 1852. Hail, John William (I1220)
 
99 His name is listed on Bethinia's headstone. No other record has been found on him. White, Dock (I712)
 
100 His widow is living with their, daughter, Nancy by 1910. Sissom, George Thomas (I715)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... Next»

Back to top

This site is protected by wp-copyrightpro.com

Main Sidebar

Login / Logout

Lost Password? | Click to Register

Search Surnames