Notes


Matches 151 to 200 of 238

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151 Only lived a few days. Wright, William Harvey (I452)
 
152 Only lived five years. Hale, Eva Leona (I1222)
 
153 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I1721)
 
154 Pellagra is a vitamin deficiency caused by a chronic lack of niacin. Cook, Mattie Lee (I505)
 
155 Pleasy served in the U.S. Army as a Corporal, 365th Airdrome Squadron. Cook, Pleasy E. (I169)
 
156 Ralph served in the U.S. Navy during World War II. He is found on muster rolls of the USS General M.L. Hersey (AP148) and USS Borie (DD704) with the rank of CPhM, Chief Pharmacist’s Mate. Waters, Ralph (I1124)
 
157 Ray served in the U.S. Air Force during the Korean Conflict. Earwood, Morris Ray (I67)
 
158 Robert's birth year fluctuates between 1853–1856 on the census records in his lifetime. Since his birthday is in January, it was before the census was taken. He likely was born in 1854 or 1855. His brother, George W., was born May 1856 making it impossible for Robert to have been born in January 1856. Folger, Robert J. (I1819)
 
159 Roy served in the U.S. Army as a truck driver in the 140th Quartermaster Truck Company with the rank of Technician 5th Grade. He was awarded the Good Conduct Medal, American Defense Service Medal, American Campaign Medal, and Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal. His overseas service was 10 September 1944 to 17 October 1945. Cook, Roy Coy (I151)
 
160 Sarah Allen was the daughter of J.M. & Elizabeth Allen.[1] Her sister, Emily C., married Wesley's son, John W. Welch, 25 January 1866.

[1] 1850 U.S. census, Crawford County, Georgia, population schedule, Div. 20, p. 401B, family 298, J.M. Allen, digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 24 July 2017); citing NARA microfilm M432, roll 67. 1860 U.S. census, Spalding County, Georgia, population schedule, Africa, p. 237, family 548, John W. Allen, digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 24 July 2017); citing NARA microfilm M653, roll 136. 
Family F454
 
161 Sarah is listed in the 1900 census as the mother of ten children with eight living. Martin and Carry are listed in the 1880 census as 5 and 4 years olds but not in the the family in the 1885 Florida state census. They are likely the two children who died. Henderson, Carry (I434)
 
162 Sarah's death certificate gives her birth month and day but the year is listed as 1880. She was 2 years old in 1880 and her twin siblings were born that year so she was most likely born in 1878. Earwood, Sarah E. (I1527)
 
163 Sarah's father, George Thomas Sissom, purchased land in 1876, Coffee County, Tennesse, so it is likely she was born there. Sissom, Nancy (I611)
 
164 SE 1/4 of NW 1/4 and NE 1/4 of SW 1/4 in Section 12, Twp. 3N, Range 16W.
His Homestead Testimony said that he built his residence in the summer of 1898 and established his residency there 1 October 1898. He build a two room log house, two corn cribs, a barn, smoke house and fencing valued at $250. He had a wife and four children.

He cultivated 3 to 22 acres for five seasons. 
Cook, James Elwood (I137)
 
165 Section C, Row Q, Grave 47 Hunt, Jeremiah (I1634)
 
166 See report in Research. Cook, Hubert John (I2)
 
167 Served in the U.S. Army as a Tec 4, Service Battery 42nd Field Artillery Battalion. Cook, Ernest Arthur Sr. (I162)
 
168 She changed her name to Sandi Lee White. White, Fairy Janet (I637)
 
169 She was called “Bubbles.” She was not nice to Andy's mother and he divorced her. [1]


[1][Private], niece of Andy Earwood [(address for private use),] telephone conversation with Lori Cook-Folger, 7 April 2016; transcript privately held by Cook-Folger, [address for private use,] North Carolina, 2016. 
Family F361
 
170 Social Security Death Index gives his death as January 1988. Earwood, Starling Charley (I1540)
 
171 Stephen William Boswell enlisted in Co. F, 33rd Alabama Infantry. He was killed in battle at Chickamauga, Tennessee. Boswell, Stephen William (I2133)
 
172 SW 1/4 of SW 1/4 of SW 1/4 of Section 3, Township 2, Range 15 Cook, John Thomas (I20)
 
173 SW 1/4 of SW 1/4 of SW 1/4 of Section 3, Township 2, Range 15 Pettis, Liza Jane (I21)
 
174 The 1880 census shows John I. and Lydia E. both born in April of that year. John has not been found after this census and likely died. Lydia died in 1924. Her headstone gives a birth date as 11 April 1881 which is off a year since she appeared in the 1880 census. His birth date would be the same as hers since they were twins. Yearwood, John I. (I1534)
 
175 The 1880 census shows John I. and Lydia E. both born in April of that year. Lydia died in 1924. Her headstone gives a birth date as 11 April 1881 which is off a year since she appeared in the 1880 census. Earwood, Lydia E. (I1535)
 
176 The 1900 census lists her as born April 1842 which correlates with her age on the first census taken after her birth. Her death certificate lists her birth as 9 June 1834, her age is listed but the second number is smeared: “7[?] yrs. 2 mos. 28 da.” Her son was the informant and may have guessed at her age. Her parents were not old enough to have had a child in 1834. Cook, Sarah Ann (I428)
 
177 The 1900 census lists her birth as February 1880. Her headstone is incorrectly marked 1879. Henderson, Beulah Idelle (I436)
 
178 The 1900 census lists his birth as April 1856 but most likely it was 1855. He is 5 years old in the 1860 census and sister, Caroline,is 4 years old. The 1870 census matches these ages. Caroline was born 4 October 1856. Whiteleather, Urias N. (I2032)
 
179 The Find A Grave memorial gives his birth date as 14 November 1785. The headstone is difficult to read but appears to say he was 77 years, 0 months, 2 days when he died. This calculates to a birth date of 10 August 1782. Whiteleather, John (I2047)
 
180 The death certificate is typed and very blurry and difficult to read the year of death. The Alabama death indexes verifies the year was 1949.[1] The headstone show 1948. The family headstones look like they were added later.

[1] “Alabama, Deaths and Burials Index, 1881–1974,” index, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 31 May 2017), entry for Furman Jackson Cook, 1949. 
Cook, Furman Jackson (I545)
 
181 The death certificate says she was buried in Chelsea, Oklahoma. Her grandfather, Thomas Sorrell, purchased a block of lots in the Chelsea Cemetery and only one was recorded, his wife Louisa. It is possible that Bertha is buried in the family block with no marker. Wilson, Bertha (I1143)
 
182 The Family Bible lists a marriage for John on 11 January 1911 but not the name of a wife. Nor is she mentioned in the Births or Deaths. Since this marriage was added at a later time based on the 1915 copyright date of the Bible, it is likely that the year was off because of memory. Family F42
 
183 The final voucher to Thomas from his guardian is dated 7 February 1854, indicating he had recently turned 21. Harrison, Thomas H. (I2025)
 
184 The headstone dates do not match the death certificate. Welch, Tolemichus W. (I1287)
 
185 The headstone for Louisa lists her as born 20 June 1851 and died 28 March 1901. This headstone may have been added at a later date. Her obituary gives her death date as 23 April 1901 which is likely correct. She was about 52 years old at the time of her death which matches the 1900 census, June 1849, and her 1-year-old age in the 1850 census. Thompson, Louisa (I1091)
 
186 The headstone is inscribed “Infants” and was likely twins. Sarah died a few days after their birth. Rodgers, Infants (I2112)
 
187 The headstone shows a death date of 27 December 1924 and was likely placed later. The death certificate gives his death date as 22 December 1923. Hunt, Robert Taylor (I1644)
 
188 The house was sold after they had moved to Corona, Riverside County, California. Cook, Hubert John (I2)
 
189 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I3)
 
190 The household likely consisted of:
William, male 26–44; wife, female 26–44; James, male < 10; Lucinda, Ellender, and Lydia, females < 10 
Harrison, William (I1272)
 
191 The original marker that John Thomas Cook made for his daughter crumbled over the years. In May 2000, H. John Cook replaced the marker with a new one. Cook, Dorthas Jane (I112)
 
192 There are two enlistments found for Noah Edwards:

Noah enlisted in Co. B, 1st Battalion, Alabama Artillery. He was discharged for disability because of a hernia, on 1 January 1862. The discharge gives his birthplace of Harris County, Georgia, which is where the family lived at the time.

This company was combined with Co. K, 8th Confederate Cavalry in May 1862. Noah appears to have recuperated from his disability and joined up again on 1 March 1862. He was promoted from Private to Corporal on 13 August 1862. He was captured at Rover, Tennessee, on 31 January 1863. He was sent to City Point, James River on 11 February 1863. He appeared on a Prisoners of War Roll, Fort McHenry, Maryland, on 14 February 1863 and was on a list of exchanged prisoners on 15 February 1863.

Since Co. B, 1st Battalion was absorbed into the 8th Confederate Cavalry, these two Noah's may be the same man. 
Edwards, Noah Smith (I2008)
 
193 There is no marker, but she is likely buried in the family plot. Cook, Isaphine L. (I506)
 
194 Theron served as a Technical Sergeant in the U.S. Air Force. Cook, Theron Henry (I237)
 
195 They divorced before 1912 when she married John H. Paul. Family F713
 
196 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F186
 
197 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I1)
 
198 They were divorced before the 1900 census. Family F133
 
199 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F40
 
200 They were married by W. F. Wilkerson, J. P. at the home of L. B. Jackson. Family F148
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next»

Back to top

This site is protected by wp-copyrightpro.com

Main Sidebar

Login / Logout

Lost Password? | Click to Register

Search Surnames